CURRENT:  
Dispatches and Directions: On Artist-Run Organizations in Los Angeles

Dispatches and Directions: On Artist-Run Organizations in Los Angeles

Edited by Ronni Kimm and Jesse Aron Green. Design by Willem Henri Lucas. With contributions from Artist Curated Project, ESL, Genesis Project, Los Angeles, MATERIAL, Monte Vista, Slab, Telic Arts Exchange, Wildness. Also included are thoughts and anecdotes from Kate Fowle, Rika Hiro, Songmi Huff, Thomas Lawson, Paul McCarthy, Yoshua Okon, Renaud Proch and Erlea Maneros Zabala; an essay by Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer; a directory of over 60 artist-run and non profit organizations; and a specially commissioned "Star Chart" to help navigate the scene, by artist Jim Skuldt.

Launch event and Public Discussions 1-4 at LAXART, 2640 S. La Cienega Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90034
January 15, 2011, 2 to 6pm
Dorit Cypis, Jennifer Doyle, Eve Fowler, Lauri Firstenberg, Piero Golia, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Thomas Lawson, Giles Miller, Yunhee Min, Davida Nemeroff, Renaud Proch,and Wu Tsang

Public Discussions 5: The Activity of Collectivity at Collective Show, 995 North Hill Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012
January 22, 2011, 2 to 4pm
Stacey Allan, Miles Coolidge, Sean Dockray, Patrick Meagher, and Michael Minelli

Public Discussions 6: Mining the Archive in conjunction with Material at Outpost for Contemporary Art, 1268 N. Ave 50, Los Angeles, CA 90042
January 30, 2011, 1 to 3pm
Ginny Cook, Alex Klein, Ronni Kimm, Kim Schoen

PAST:  

Wildness

Silver Platter, 2700 W 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057

Featuring works and performances by Flawless Sabrina, Zachary Drucker, Shannon Ebner, Gia Allure, LA Spirits and Guest DJ Wendy Yao

Tuesday, December 16, 2008, 9pm to 2am

Komplot: Architectures of Survival

Launch Evening: Tue, November 25, 8pm, Mandrake
Featuring performances by NG, Jaro Straub, Jim Skuldt and other video works

Exhibition: December 4-14, 2008, Open Gallery
Opening Reception Thu, December 4, 6 to 9pm
Featuring works with Ivan Argote, Pauline Bastard, Aline Bouvy / John Gillis and others...

Complete Communion Celebration: Sat, December 13, 6pm to 2am, Gallery 533
An 8-hour video installation by Jaro Straub and Matthew Burbidge


Free Fall Perspective on line and perception

Monte Vista, 5442 Monte Vista Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042

Featuring works by: Ricardo Alzati, Alejandro Pintado and Diego Toledo

November 7 to December 8, 2008

Slab: Old Los Angeles Zoo

Griffith Park, Old Los Angeles Zoo picnic area, 4730 Crystal Springs Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90027

A One-Day Exhibition at the Old Los Angeles Zoo

October 18, 2008, 4–7pm

Genesis Project

Sea and Space Gallery, 4755 York Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90042

Directed by Hana van der Kolk and Arturo Vidich

Public Events:
Non-Spectator Workshops August 15, 2008, 8-10pm
Roundtable Discussion and Closing Reception August 28, 2008, 7:30-10pm

Urban Road Trip

2102 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033

Presented by Karla Diaz and Louisa Van Leer

June 28, 2008, 1-3 pm

Phantom Rosebuds by Clifford Irving

The Prince, 3198 W. 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90005

A Book Launch and Cocktail Party featuring art/stage acts by Mario Garcia Torres, Kevin Killian, Amy Robinson, Nicholas Matranga, Morten Norbye Halvorsen and more.

May 10, 2008, 7-10 pm

 

MATERIAL

Monte Vista, 5442 Monte Vista Street, Los Angeles, CA 90042

Limited Editions Group Show and Launch Party

February 16, 2008, 7-10 pm

 

NIKI, A Sunblad/Granat Film

Project support for an ongoing collaborative film project by artists Amy Granat and Emily Sunblad, featuring Stefan Tcherepnin. For more information, visit White Columns.

White Columns, 320 West 13th Street, New York, NY 10014

Opening January 10, 2008, 6-8 pm

 

Beyond Sunshine Quoi?: Connecting Parallel Universes

Monte Vista Projects, 5442 Monte Vista St. (at Ave. 55), Los Angeles, CA 90042

July 5, 2007, 7pm

Vincent Lamouroux

Gallery 727, 727 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014

March 30 to May 6, 2007

 

 


Mapping Sunshine Quoi?

A commissioned map by Skylar Haskard

February 25, 2007

 

 

 

Publish and Be Damned

Los Angeles County Museum of Art, LACMA West Building, 6067 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90036

October 1 to 15, 2006

 

 

 

 

Specious

In the parking lot of 2700 La Cienega Blvd

Featuring works by: Lindsay Lawson, Laura Riboli, Jean Robison, Scott Wolniak Curated by: Allegra Madsen

July 8th 2006 6-8pm

 

 

Annex

A series of conversations led by artists and experts. Participating artists include Meg Cranston, Sean Dockray, Shana Lutker, Angie Waller, and Mario Ybarra Jr.

April 30, May 7 and May 14, 2006, 2 to 5pm

 

 

Walead Beshty at Hammer Museum

Project support for an installation based on an abandoned Iraqi diplomatic mission in Berlin by artist Walead Beshty. For more information, visit Hammer Projects.

Hammer Museum, 10899 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90024

April 20 - July 23, 2006

 

Sunshine Quoi? Common Sense

Panel Discussion with MACHINE PROJECT, THE MOUNTAIN SCHOOL OF ART, THE SUNDOWN SALON and THE SOCIETY FOR THE ACTIVATION OF SOCIAL SPACE THROUGH ART AND SOUND (SASSAS)

February 25, 2006, 12 noon to 4pm

 

 

Wild Men in the Looking Glass

Maija Blåfield, Oliver Croy presents Edwin Lipburger, Anssi Kasitonni, David Maljkovic
Curated by croy nielsen

January 14 to February 18, 2006

 

 

Sunshine Quoi? Temporary Contemporaries

Panel Discussion with ANOTHER YEAR IN LA, CHAMPION FINE ART and ESL | ESTHETIC AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

December 18, 2005, 12 noon to 4pm

 

 

Champion Fine Art: 2003-2005

Fia Backström, Felicia Ballos and Flora Wiegmann, Walead Beshty, Lizzie Bougatsos, Valentin Carron, Meredith Danluck, Fabrice Gygi, Drew Heitzler, Shana Lutker, Tony Matelli, Aleksandra Mir, Alex Morrison, Carter Mull, Steven Parrino, Mai-thu Perret, Anna Sew Hoy, Josh Smith and Kelley Walker

October 14 to November 5, 2005

 

 

Sabados Memories

Adriana Riquer, Gabriel Acevedo P, Daniela Edburg, Richard Wearn, Cacahuates Japoneses, Alvaro Verduzco, Sophie Nys, Marcus Randolf, Olivia Martin, Gabriel Acevedo V, Paulina Lasa and more...

Curated by Bordermates

July 16 to August 6, 2005

 

 

Hear me, children-yet-to-be-born

Sandy Amerio

July 7, 2005
Film screening 7-9pm

 

 

Empire.Style

Joe Deal, John Divola, David Hatcher, Jones, Partners, Ruben Ochoa, Kelly Poe, Alex Slade, TaalmanKoch Architecture, Darren Wardle, Amir Zaki

Curated by Peter Zellner

May 26 to June 18, 2005

 

 

Nomads + Residents

Monika Pirch and Julie Orser

Presented by Corinna Schnitt

May 21, 2005

Video screening 7-9pm
Artist talk 9-10pm

 

 

Desperate Measures: Artists Using Their Bodies To Make Actions

Nitai Cook, Justin Hansch, Elisa Maria Lopez, Noah Peffer, Mat Shima, Jason Starr

Curated by Spotak

May 13, 2005

 

 

Self Formations

Andy Alexander, Carter, Kerry Tribe
Curated by Renaud Proch

April 15 to May 7, 2005

 

 

What once passed for a future or The landscapes of the living dead

Alexander Apóstol, Walead Beshty, George Kontos, Santiago Sierra

Curated by Magali Arriola

March 4 to April 2, 2005

Read additional discussion

 

 

Stragedy

O. A. Biddle and Marte Eknaes

January 29 to February 19, 2005

Read additional discussion

 

 

Miho Hagino

Miho Hagino and Miho Hagino

November 20 to December 18, 2004

 

 

East First Street

Carla Herrera-Prats and Dee Williams

October 8 to October 31, 2004

 

 

"The Grocery List" Fall Benefit Auction at The Mountain, China Town

September 25, 2004
3-6pm Silent Auction
6:30-7:30pm Video performance curated by Tim Jaeger & Jorge Nava

The Mountain Bar
475 Gin Ling Way, Los Angeles, CA 90012

 

 

Ritalin

Case Calkins, Carlos Huffmann, Jess, Joe Sola

Curated by Renaud Proch

June 25 to July 24, 2004

 

 

CUT AND MIX

Cary Peppermint, Mombert, Sal V. Ricalde, Jorge Nava, Timothy Jaeger

June 4 to June 12, 2004
Performance June 4, 8-10pm

 

 

Salto del Agua

Anton Vidokle and Cristian Manzutto
Curated by Lauri Firstenberg

March 16 to April 24, 2004

 

 

Sara Jordenö and Erlea Maneros

Sara Jordenö and Erlea Maneros

Curated by Songmi Huff

January 24 to February 28, 2004

 

 

SPLAT

Jeff Brady, Sarah Hunsuker, Lauren Lavitt, Luke Whitlatch
Curated by Brienne Arrington

October 25 to November 15, 2003

 

 

RECORD

Yael Bartana, Matthew Buckingham, Patty Chang, Colleen Hennessey, Dawn Kasper, Skylar Keitzman, Cristobal Lehyt, Lana Lin, Shana Lutker, Kara Lynch, Ulrike Mueller, Taisha Paggett, Yvonne Rainer, Aya Seko, Jeannie Simms, Haruko Tanaka, The Speculative Archive and Alex Villar

Curated by Sharon Hayes

Program 1, August 16, 2003
Program 2, August 23, 2003

Video Screenings 6pm and 8pm